Series:

  • Algebra and Number Theory
  • Analysis
  • Applied and Computational Mathematics
  • General Interest
  • Gravity
  • K-Theory, Quadratic Forms and Number Theory
  • Meteorology
  • Postgraduate
  • Probability
  • Statistics and Actuarial Science
  • UCD School of Mathematics and Statistics Colloquium
  • Working Group on Statistical Learning
  • Seminars 2010

    Primitive roots, spiral permutations and lyric poetry of troubadours

    Jean-Guillaume Dumas (Univ. Grenoble)
    Mon 18th January 2010 - 4:00PM

    Information processing and collective decision making in social agents

    Colin Torney (Princeton)
    Wed 20th January 2010 - 2:00PM

    Semi-lattice Endomorphisms

    Andreas Kendziorra
    Wed 20th January 2010 - 3:00PM

    The arithmetic of hypergeometric functions

    Professor Fernando Rodriguez Villegas (UT-Austin and Oxford)
    Wed 20th January 2010 - 4:00PM

    Kloosterman-Like Sums with Moebius Inversion

    Faruk Goeloglu
    Mon 25th January 2010 - 4:00PM

    Integral polynomials of degree n

    A. Brown
    Tue 26th January 2010 - 3:00PM

    Polynomial inequalities

    S. Dineen
    Tue 26th January 2010 - 4:15PM

    Algebraic Proof Systems

    Frantisek Polach
    Wed 27th January 2010 - 3:00PM

    Involutions and symmetric elements in group algebras

    Dr. Zsolt Balogh (Institute of Mathematics and Informatics, Hungary)
    Wed 27th January 2010 - 4:00PM

    CCZ-Equivalence and Codes

    Eimear Byrne (UCD)
    Mon 1st February 2010 - 4:00PM

    Pairings in Cryptography

    Richard Maloney
    Wed 3rd February 2010 - 3:00PM

    The density of integers of the form u^2 + nv^2

    Dr. David Brink (UCD)
    Wed 3rd February 2010 - 4:00PM

    On the Pseudocodeword Redundancy

    Dr Jens Zumbraegel
    Mon 8th February 2010 - 4:00PM

    Injective envelopes of some Hilbertian operator spaces

    R. Timoney
    Tue 9th February 2010 - 2:30PM

    Weyl's theorem and tensor products

    D. Kitson
    Tue 9th February 2010 - 4:00PM

    Projective Geometries and L.D.P.C. Codes

    Cathy McFadden
    Wed 10th February 2010 - 3:00PM

    On the Galois module structure of extensions of local fields

    Dr. Lara Thomas (EPFL)
    Wed 10th February 2010 - 4:00PM

    A question about vector space endomorphisms

    Dr Rachel Quinlan (NUIG)
    Mon 15th February 2010 - 4:00PM

    Matrix monotone functions

    J. McCarthy (TCD)
    Tue 16th February 2010 - 3:00PM

    A biharmonic equation with a singular nonlinearity

    M. Ghergu
    Tue 16th February 2010 - 4:15PM

    Invariant theory and codes

    David Conti
    Wed 17th February 2010 - 3:00PM

    Steinitz classes of tamely ramified Galois extensions of algebraic number fields

    Dr. Alessandro Cobbe (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
    Wed 17th February 2010 - 4:00PM

    Hybrid Monte-Carlo: A little-known MCMC algorithm

    Alex Beskos (University College London)
    Thu 18th February 2010 - 3:00PM

    Affine length functions and actions on non-archimedean trees

    Dr Shane O'Rourke (CIT)
    Mon 22nd February 2010 - 4:00PM

    On a theorem of von Neumann

    M. Mackey
    Tue 23rd February 2010 - 2:30PM

    Ternary corners

    R. Pluta
    Tue 23rd February 2010 - 4:00PM

    Quotients of the space of orderings of the field Q(x)

    Dr. Pawel Gladki (University of Silesia)
    Wed 24th February 2010 - 4:00PM

    Matrices of algebraic integers in multiantenna communication

    Jyrki Lahtonen (University of Turku, Finland)
    Mon 1st March 2010 - 4:00PM

    An example of the abstract theory of universal series

    N. Tsirivas
    Tue 2nd March 2010 - 3:00PM

    Construction of Subspace Codes

    Geoff Walsh
    Wed 3rd March 2010 - 3:00PM

    Some properties of the Galois closure of an optimal tower

    Dr. Alexei Zaytsev (UCD)
    Wed 3rd March 2010 - 4:00PM

    p-adic Hypergeometric Series and Supercongruences

    Dermot McCarthy
    Thu 4th March 2010 - 4:00PM

    Intraseasonal to Decadal Scale Ocean-Atmosphere Coupling in the Extratropics and Tropics

    Bruce Anderson (Boston University, USA)
    Mon 8th March 2010 - 1:15PM

    Realizations via pre-orderings and the Schur class on the polydisk

    M. Dritschel (Newcastle)
    Tue 9th March 2010 - 2:30PM

    Transdimensional methods for variable selection in large p, small n problems

    Jim Griffin (University of Kent)
    Thu 11th March 2010 - 3:00PM

    Generalization of a Theorem of Carlitz

    Dr Omran Ahmadi (Sch. Math. Sci., UCD)
    Mon 22nd March 2010 - 4:00PM

    Generalisations of Ando's inequality

    J. McCarthy
    Tue 23rd March 2010 - 2:30PM

    Approximation in the cone of harmonic functions

    J. Pres
    Tue 23rd March 2010 - 4:00PM

    Generalising Stickelberger: Annihilators (and more) for class groups of number fields

    Dr. David Solomon (King's College London)
    Wed 24th March 2010 - 4:00PM

    Application of AdS/CFT in condensed matter

    Eoin O Colgain, Korean Institute for Advanced Study
    Thu 25th March 2010 - 2:15PM

    Some new insight into the algebraic representation of Best's $(10,40,4)$ code

    Dr Habil Marcus Greferath (UCD)
    Mon 29th March 2010 - 4:00PM

    Universal Taylor and Laurent series

    V. Nestoridis (Athens)
    Tue 30th March 2010 - 3:00PM

    CB norms of right module maps

    R. Levene
    Tue 6th April 2010 - 2:30PM

    Universal Functions

    Myrto Manolaki
    Wed 7th April 2010 - 3:00PM

    General Isometries in Banach Spaces

    Philipp Hoffmann
    Thu 8th April 2010 - 4:00PM

    Universal Taylor series on non-simply connected domains

    S. Gardiner
    Tue 13th April 2010 - 4:15PM

    A non-abelian Stickelberger theorem

    Dr. Henri Johnston (Cambridge)
    Wed 14th April 2010 - 4:00PM

    Elliptic Curves, A-infinity structures and Yang-Baxter equations

    Bernd Kreussler (Mary Immaculate College)
    Mon 19th April 2010 - 4:00PM

    Escaping Fatou components of an entire function

    P. Rippon (Open University)
    Tue 27th April 2010 - 3:00PM

    Duality relations in the theory of tensor products

    R. Smith
    Tue 27th April 2010 - 4:15PM

    Mock modular forms and infinite products

    Professor Jan Bruinier (TU Darmstadt)
    Wed 28th April 2010 - 4:00PM

    Boundaries and polyhedral Banach spaces

    S. Troyanski (Murcia)
    Thu 29th April 2010 - 4:00PM

    Representation of integers by binary forms

    Dr. Shabnam Akhtari (MPIM)
    Wed 5th May 2010 - 4:00PM

    The u-invariant of p-adic function fields

    Professor David Leep (University of Kentucky)
    Mon 10th May 2010 - 4:15PM

    Adaptive decoding for evaluation/interpolation codes

    Clément Pernet (Université de Grenoble)
    Thu 3rd June 2010 - 3:00PM

    Central Simple Algebras, the Procesi-Schacher Conjecture, and Positive Polynomials

    Igor Klep (Universities of Maribor and Ljubljana)
    Mon 14th June 2010 - 4:00PM

    On a class of bent functions

    Petr Lisonek (Simon Fraser University)
    Wed 16th June 2010 - 12:00PM

    Embeddings of division algebras

    Professor Louis Rowen (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
    Wed 7th July 2010 - 3:00PM

    On the Parameters of Codes With Two Homogeneous Weights

    Eimear Byrne (Sch. Math. Sci., UCD)
    Mon 13th September 2010 - 4:00PM

    On Commuting Graphs

    Polona Oblak (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
    Mon 20th September 2010 - 4:00PM

    Signatures of hermitian forms

    Dr. Thomas Unger (UCD)
    Wed 22nd September 2010 - 4:00PM

    New Results on Kloosterman Sums Modulo p^e

    Faruk Gologlu (UCD)
    Mon 27th September 2010 - 4:00PM

    Strictly convex norms, stange spaces and extra axioms I

    R. Smith
    Tue 28th September 2010 - 4:00PM

    Symplectic involutions on algebras of degree eight

    Karim Becher (Konstanz)
    Wed 29th September 2010 - 3:00PM

    Completion problems for matrices with entries in arbitrary positions

    Roberto Canagar (Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Madrid)
    Mon 4th October 2010 - 4:00PM

    JB*-triples and differential geometry

    W. Werner (Münster)
    Tue 5th October 2010 - 2:30PM

    Universal TROs

    D. Bohle (Münster)
    Tue 5th October 2010 - 4:00PM

    The dilogarithm and SL_2

    Dr. Kevin Hutchinson (UCD)
    Wed 6th October 2010 - 3:00PM

    Combinatorial Configurations and User-Private Information Retrieval

    Klara Stokes (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Catalonia)
    Mon 11th October 2010 - 4:00PM

    A monomial basis for the space of holomorphic functions

    S. Dineen
    Tue 12th October 2010 - 3:00PM

    Strictly convex norms, strange spaces and extra axioms II

    R. Smith
    Tue 12th October 2010 - 4:15PM

    Jensen measures and potential theory

    I. Netuka (Prague)
    Tue 19th October 2010 - 3:00PM

    Invariant subspaces and other animals

    R. Harte
    Tue 19th October 2010 - 4:15PM

    A converse theorem for double Dirichlet series

    Dr. Nikolaos Diamantis (Nottingham)
    Wed 20th October 2010 - 3:00PM

    Local derivations on Jordan triples

    M. Mackey
    Tue 26th October 2010 - 2:30PM

    Entire solutions for semilinear elliptic PDEs

    M. Ghergu
    Tue 26th October 2010 - 4:00PM

    The 3 Pfister number of quadratic forms

    M. Raczek (Université Catholique de Louvain)
    Wed 27th October 2010 - 3:00PM

    A First Try at List Decoding for the Lee metric

    Daniel Augot (INRIA, Paris)
    Mon 1st November 2010 - 4:00PM

    An extension of a theorem of Seleznev

    N. Tsirivas (UCD)
    Tue 2nd November 2010 - 2:30PM

    How many hermitians make a Hilbert space?

    P. Spain (Glasgow)
    Tue 2nd November 2010 - 4:00PM

    Computation of an asymptotics related to Nahm's conjecture

    Dr. Masha Vlasenko (MPIM, Bonn)
    Wed 3rd November 2010 - 3:00PM

    Bachet's Problem and its Generalizations

    Edwin O'Shea (UCC)
    Mon 8th November 2010 - 4:00PM

    Polyharmonic functions of infinite order

    H. Render
    Tue 9th November 2010 - 4:15PM

    Finite semifields and Galois geometry

    Dr Michel Lavrauw (Ghent University)
    Mon 15th November 2010 - 4:00PM

    Upper continuity and joint spectra

    D. Kitson
    Tue 16th November 2010 - 2:30PM

    Algebras satisfying the von Neumann inequality

    R. Timoney
    Tue 16th November 2010 - 4:00PM

    On higher Grothendieck-Witt groups

    Dr. Marco Schlichting (Warwick)
    Wed 17th November 2010 - 3:00PM

    Synchronization

    Peter Cameron (Queen Mary University of London)
    Mon 22nd November 2010 - 4:00PM

    Existence of universal Taylor series I

    S. Gardiner
    Tue 23rd November 2010 - 3:00PM

    Coset models and Nahm's conjecture

    Dr. Sinead Keegan (DIAS)
    Wed 24th November 2010 - 3:00PM

    The Nonnegative Inverse Eigenvalue Problem

    Anthony Cronin
    Fri 26th November 2010 - 3:00PM

    On the number of rational points on some abelian varieties over finite fields

    Safia Haloui (Institut de Math. de Luminy, Marseille)
    Mon 29th November 2010 - 4:00PM

    Existence of universal Taylor series II

    S. Gardiner
    Tue 30th November 2010 - 2:30PM

    Two questions on Bloch classes in bounded symmetric domains

    A. Bonami (Orleans)
    Tue 30th November 2010 - 4:00PM

    Isotropic Involutions in Characteristic 2

    Andrew Dolphin (Universitaet Konstanz)
    Wed 1st December 2010 - 3:00PM

    Involutions of the Second kind on Symbol Algebras

    Ronan Flatley
    Fri 3rd December 2010 - 11:00AM

    Banach-Stone type theorems for spaces of polynomials

    A. Brown
    Tue 7th December 2010 - 4:15PM


    Archive: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 -