Series:

  • Algebra and Number Theory
  • Analysis
  • Applied and Computational Mathematics
  • General Interest
  • Gravity
  • K-Theory, Quadratic Forms and Number Theory
  • Meteorology
  • Postgraduate
  • Probability
  • Statistics and Actuarial Science
  • UCD School of Mathematics and Statistics Colloquium
  • Working Group on Statistical Learning
  • Seminars 2009

    Inferring ecologically recent migration rates from multilocus genotype data: one use of a mixture model

    Dr Jon Yearsley, (School of Biology and Environmental Science, UCD)
    Thu 15th January 2009 - 3:00PM

    Polynomial numerical indices

    B. Grecu (QUB)
    Tue 20th January 2009 - 3:00PM

    Polynomial Ideals

    Anthony Brown
    Wed 21st January 2009 - 3:00PM

    Semi-stable abelian varieties with good reduction outside 15

    Professor Rene Schoof (Universita di Roma)
    Mon 26th January 2009 - 4:00PM

    Universal elements for non-linear operators and their applications

    A. Shkarin (QUB)
    Tue 27th January 2009 - 2:30PM

    Generalizations of the Bishop-Phelps-Bollabas Theorem

    R. Aron
    Tue 27th January 2009 - 4:00PM

    Special Values of Gaussian Hypergeometric Series and Modular Forms

    Dermot McCarthy
    Wed 28th January 2009 - 3:00PM

    Markov's inequality

    R. Harte
    Tue 3rd February 2009 - 3:00PM

    A Russo-Dye theorem

    M. Mackey
    Tue 3rd February 2009 - 4:15PM

    Positive Harmonic Functions on Denjoy Type Domains

    Joanna Pres
    Wed 4th February 2009 - 3:00PM

    Instabilities of Rossby Waves and the Generation of Zonal Flows

    Colm Connaughton (Warwick Mathematics Institute and Centre for Complexity Science)
    Fri 6th February 2009 - 2:15PM

    Nonlinear resonance analysis (NRA) – what is it for?

    Elena Kartashova (Research Institute for Symbolic Computation, Johannes Kepler University, Austria)
    Fri 6th February 2009 - 3:30PM

    The automorphism group of binary self-dual type II codes

    Annika Guenther (Aachen)
    Mon 9th February 2009 - 4:00PM

    Left and right topological stable rank

    R. Levene
    Tue 10th February 2009 - 4:00PM

    The structure of annihilating polynomials for quadratic forms

    Mr. Klaas-Tido Ruehl (EPFL)
    Wed 11th February 2009 - 4:00PM

    Harmonic divisors and irrationality of zeros of Jacobi polynomials

    H. Render (UCD)
    Tue 17th February 2009 - 3:00PM

    Analytic boundaries of Marcinkiewicz sequence spaces

    C. Boyd
    Tue 17th February 2009 - 4:15PM

    Edwards Curves in Crypography

    Richard Moloney
    Wed 18th February 2009 - 3:00PM

    Realizability problem for etale wild kernels of number fields

    Dr. Luca Caputo (UCD)
    Wed 18th February 2009 - 4:00PM

    Trilinear forms, subspaces of bilinear forms and group actions

    Rod Gow (UCD)
    Mon 23rd February 2009 - 4:00PM

    Boundedly integral holomorphic functions

    A. Brown
    Tue 24th February 2009 - 3:00PM

    Operator ranges

    D. Kitson
    Tue 24th February 2009 - 4:15PM

    Finding fields to realize the axiomatic theory of quadratic forms

    Dr. Vincent Astier (UCD)
    Wed 25th February 2009 - 4:00PM

    A CM construction of curves of genus 2 and p-rank 1

    Gary McGuire (UCD)
    Mon 2nd March 2009 - 4:00PM

    Algebraic Observations in ring-linear coding

    Cathy McFadden
    Tue 3rd March 2009 - 10:00AM

    Holomorphic semigroups

    S. Dineen
    Tue 3rd March 2009 - 2:30PM

    Perturbations of nuclear C*-algebras

    S. White (Glasgow)
    Tue 3rd March 2009 - 4:00PM

    Diophantine equations after Fermat's Theorem

    Dr. Samir Siksek (University of Warwick)
    Wed 4th March 2009 - 4:00PM

    Golay pseudocodewords

    Nigel Boston (UCD/CSI)
    Mon 23rd March 2009 - 4:00PM

    Algebraic Geometry in Error Correcting Codes

    Vijaykumar Singh
    Wed 25th March 2009 - 3:00PM

    Lattices and number fields

    Professor Eva Bayer-Fluckiger (EPFL)
    Wed 25th March 2009 - 4:00PM

    On a class of lacunary sets in the free group

    A.-M. Stan (U. de Franche-Comte, Besancon)
    Tue 31st March 2009 - 4:00PM

    Error Control for Network Codes

    Geoff Walsh
    Wed 1st April 2009 - 3:00PM

    Lattice sums and Mahler measure

    Dr. Mat Rogers (UIUC and Bonn)
    Wed 1st April 2009 - 4:00PM

    Costes Arrays: An Elusive Mathematical Construction

    Daniel Lynch
    Tue 7th April 2009 - 10:00AM

    Codes over Finite Rings and Applications to Combinatorics

    Alison Sneyd
    Wed 8th April 2009 - 3:00PM

    A few examples of combinatorics in number theory

    Professor Emmanuel Royer (Universite Blaise Pascal)
    Wed 8th April 2009 - 4:00PM

    Generating Functions

    Ray Kinane
    Tue 14th April 2009 - 10:00AM

    The Structure of Geodesics in Kerr Spacetime

    Colin Rylands
    Wed 15th April 2009 - 3:00PM

    Statistical palaeoclimate reconstruction with proxies

    Andrew Parnell (UCD)
    Thu 16th April 2009 - 3:00PM

    Cyclicity of central simple algebras and the group E_8

    Lien Boelaert
    Tue 21st April 2009 - 10:00AM

    Hardy Inequality and L_p estimates for the torsion function

    T. Carroll (UCC)
    Tue 21st April 2009 - 2:30PM

    Irreducible semigroups of matrices

    P. Rosenthal (Toronto)
    Tue 21st April 2009 - 4:00PM

    Geometric Algebra and Application to Complex Variable Theory

    Michael Bradford
    Wed 22nd April 2009 - 3:00PM

    Bifurcations in non-smooth dynamical systems

    Prof Chris Budd (Bath)
    Fri 24th April 2009 - 3:00PM

    Drinfeld modular forms, Galois representations and Hecke characters

    Gebhard Boeckle (University of Duisburg-Essen)
    Mon 27th April 2009 - 4:00PM

    Joint approximation of Hardy harmonic functions

    Mary Hanley
    Tue 28th April 2009 - 4:15PM

    Serre curves in one-parameter families

    Dr. Alina Carmen Cojocaru (UIC and MPIM)
    Wed 29th April 2009 - 4:00PM

    Detecting Monotone Association in an Unspecified Subpopulation

    Joe Verducci (Ohio State University)
    Thu 30th April 2009 - 3:00PM

    Topological Data Analysis

    Kevin Knudson (Mississippi State University)
    Tue 5th May 2009 - 4:00PM

    Coastal Meteorology in the 9th, 13th and 21st Centuries

    Prof Haraldur Olafsson (University of Iceland)
    Tue 26th May 2009 - 2:30PM

    Maximal extension of the noncommutative geometry inspired Schwarzschild metric.

    Davide Batic (Uniandes, Bogota)
    Thu 28th May 2009 - 2:00PM

    Distributions in Number Theory

    Professor Nigel Boston (Stokes Professor,UCD)
    Fri 12th June 2009 - 3:30PM

    Small Categories and their Convolutional Algebras over Semirings

    Prof Stefan E. Schmidt (TU Dresden)
    Mon 7th September 2009 - 4:00PM

    Folding, Tiling and Applications to Multidimensional Coding

    Prof Tuvi Etzion (Technion IIT)
    Tue 8th September 2009 - 11:00AM

    Zeta Functions of an Optimal Tower of Function Fields

    Dr Alexey Zaytev (CSI & Sch. Math. Sc., University College Dublin)
    Mon 14th September 2009 - 4:00PM

    Operator machines on directed graphs

    Richard Smith (UCD)
    Tue 15th September 2009 - 4:00PM

    Simultaneous representation of primes by quadratic forms

    Dr. David Brink (UCD)
    Wed 16th September 2009 - 3:00PM

    The 13/3 Problem and Hyperelliptic Supersingular Curves

    Gary McGuire, University College Dublin
    Mon 21st September 2009 - 4:00PM

    Angular derivatives in the bidisc

    J. McCarthy (Washington University, St. Louis & TCD)
    Tue 22nd September 2009 - 2:30PM

    Spaceable linear complements

    R. Timoney
    Tue 22nd September 2009 - 4:00PM

    Trace forms of symbol algebras

    Ronan Flatley (UCD)
    Wed 23rd September 2009 - 3:00PM

    The Geometry of Special Lattices

    Madeeha Khalid (St. Patrick's College, Drumcondra, DCU)
    Mon 28th September 2009 - 4:00PM

    Positive harmonic functions on comb-like domains

    J. Pres (UCD)
    Tue 29th September 2009 - 3:00PM

    The spectral topology in rings

    R. Harte
    Tue 29th September 2009 - 4:15PM

    Ramanujan and the theory of modular forms

    Professor Heng Huat Chan (National University of Singapore and MPIM)
    Wed 30th September 2009 - 3:00PM

    Reconnection and Wave dynamics for classical and quantum vortices

    Robert M. Kerr (University of Warwick, UK)
    Thu 1st October 2009 - 3:00PM

    A family of polynomials related to the cross-correlation of Golomb Costas arrays

    Konstantinos Drakakis (University College, Dublin)
    Mon 5th October 2009 - 4:00PM

    Solving Poisson's equation with interior conditions

    J. McCarthy (Washington U. & TCD)
    Tue 6th October 2009 - 2:30PM

    Cyclotomic units and Greenberg's conjecture

    Dr. Filippo Nuccio (Universitaet Heidelberg)
    Wed 7th October 2009 - 3:00PM

    Totally Nonnegative (0,1) Matrices

    Prof Steve Kirkland (Hamilton Institute, NUIM)
    Mon 12th October 2009 - 4:00PM

    Champagne domains with unavoidable bubbles

    M. Ghergu
    Tue 13th October 2009 - 4:15PM

    Brauer relations

    Dr. Luca Caputo (UCD)
    Wed 14th October 2009 - 3:00PM

    New 2-arcs in projective Hjelmslev planes

    Michael Kiermaier (Univ. of Bayreuth)
    Mon 19th October 2009 - 4:00PM

    Lambda commuting operators

    R. Harte
    Tue 20th October 2009 - 2:30PM

    The Browder spectrum of an elementary operator

    D. Kitson
    Tue 20th October 2009 - 4:00PM

    Involutions in Symbol Algebras

    Ronan Flatley
    Fri 23rd October 2009 - 11:00AM

    On the Khavinson-Shapiro conjecture

    H. Render
    Tue 27th October 2009 - 3:00PM

    Strict convexity and topology in dual Banach spaces

    R. J. Smith
    Tue 27th October 2009 - 4:15PM

    p-adic hypergeometric series and supercongruences

    Dermot McCarthy (UCD)
    Wed 28th October 2009 - 3:00PM

    Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for Nonnegative Matrices

    Anthony Cronin
    Fri 30th October 2009 - 11:00AM

    Almansi representations of polyharmonic functions

    H. Render
    Tue 3rd November 2009 - 4:00PM

    Analogs of the Brauer-Siegel theorem for abelian varieties over global fields

    Professor Marc Hindry (Universite Paris Diderot)
    Wed 4th November 2009 - 3:00PM

    Polynomials of Degree n

    Anthony Brown
    Fri 6th November 2009 - 11:00AM

    he Intersection of Two Fermat Hypersurfaces in P^3 via Computation of Quotient Curves

    Vijay Singh (Sch. Math. Sci, UCD)
    Mon 9th November 2009 - 4:00PM

    Sets of determination for the Nevanlinna class

    S. Gardiner
    Tue 10th November 2009 - 3:00PM

    Generalized modular functions and their Fourier coefficients

    Professor Winfried Kohnen (Universitaet Heidelberg)
    Wed 11th November 2009 - 3:00PM

    p-adic Hypergeometric Series and Supercongruences

    Dermot McCarthy
    Fri 13th November 2009 - 11:00AM

    Sofic shifts and their zeta functions

    Dr Akiko Manada (Sch Math Sci & Claude Shannon Inst., UCD)
    Mon 16th November 2009 - 4:00PM

    Contour dynamics and Virasoro algebra

    A. Vasiliev (U. Bergen)
    Tue 17th November 2009 - 2:30PM

    Automatic complete boundedness

    R. Levene
    Tue 17th November 2009 - 4:00PM

    Applications of patching methods to quadratic forms

    Professor Julia Hartmann (Aachen University)
    Wed 18th November 2009 - 3:00PM

    Interfacial instability of turbulent two-phase stratified channel flow

    Dr Lennon O Naraigh (Imperial College London)
    Thu 19th November 2009 - 2:15PM

    Positive Harmonic Functions on Comb-like Domains

    Joanna Pres
    Fri 20th November 2009 - 11:00AM

    The Tate module of Deligne's 1 motive and class groups as Galois modules

    Professor Cornelius Greither (Universitaet der Bundeswehr Muenchen)
    Wed 25th November 2009 - 3:00PM

    Finite Subfields

    John Sheekey
    Fri 27th November 2009 - 11:00AM

    Bundles and sheaves of C*-algebras

    M. Mathieu (QUB)
    Tue 1st December 2009 - 2:30PM

    Flow induced by the deep-water Stokes wave

    D. Henry (DCU)
    Tue 1st December 2009 - 4:00PM


    Archive: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 -