Series:

  • Algebra and Number Theory
  • Analysis
  • Applied and Computational Mathematics
  • General Interest
  • Probability
  • Statistics and Actuarial Science
  • UCD School of Mathematics and Statistics Colloquium
  • Working Group on Statistical Learning
  • Seminars 2004

    Isometries between spaces of n homogeneous approximable polynomials

    S. Lassalle (Buenos Aires)
    Tue 13th January 2004 - 3:00PM

    Jet parametrization of CR maps

    D. Zaitsev
    Tue 13th January 2004 - 4:20PM

    An operator inequality and self-adjointness

    A. Turnsek (Ljubljana)
    Tue 20th January 2004 - 2:30PM

    Orthogonality for elementary operators

    R. Harte
    Tue 20th January 2004 - 4:00PM

    On the class of L-lambda quasi-L-lambda and L-lambda-g Banach spaces

    Maria Rivera (Valencia)
    Tue 27th January 2004 - 3:00PM

    The v-boundary III

    C. Boyd
    Tue 3rd February 2004 - 2:30PM

    von Neumann's inequality II

    R. Timoney
    Tue 3rd February 2004 - 4:00PM

    Non-contractively complemented subspaces

    R. Huegli
    Tue 10th February 2004 - 3:00PM

    The local Dunford-Pettis Property II

    M. Venkova
    Tue 10th February 2004 - 4:20PM

    Involutions

    A. O'Farrell (NUI Maynooth)
    Tue 17th February 2004 - 2:30PM

    Theorems of Banach-Stone type for algebras of holomorphic functions and holomorphic germs

    Daniela Mariz Silva Vieira (Campinas)
    Tue 17th February 2004 - 4:00PM

    Options pricing for beginners

    M. Meehan
    Tue 24th February 2004 - 3:00PM

    TBA

    S. Dineen
    Tue 24th February 2004 - 4:20PM

    Formulae for elementary operators

    R. Timoney
    Tue 30th March 2004 - 3:00PM

    Norms of iner derivations

    R. Archbold (Aberdeen)
    Tue 20th April 2004 - 3:00PM

    Quaternionic analysis

    R. Lavicka (NUI Maynooth)
    Fri 30th April 2004 - 4:20PM

    Topological radicals and their applications to operator theory

    Y. Turovskii (Univ. of Baku)
    Tue 25th May 2004 - 11:30AM

    Choquet's Theorem and Centraliser

    C. Boyd
    Tue 5th October 2004 - 3:00PM

    Determinants in Banach algebras

    R. Harte
    Tue 12th October 2004 - 4:00PM

    Spectrum and compactness of disjointness preserving operators

    Ying-Fen Lin (QUB Taiwan)
    Tue 19th October 2004 - 3:00PM

    Commutators with finite spectrum

    M. Mathieu (QUB)
    Tue 19th October 2004 - 4:30PM

    Axiomatic spectra

    S. Dineen
    Tue 26th October 2004 - 4:00PM

    Inverse limit sequences

    M. Venkova
    Tue 2nd November 2004 - 3:00PM

    Axiomatic spectra II

    S. Dineen
    Tue 2nd November 2004 - 4:20PM

    Pointwise convergence of harmonic functions

    S. Gardiner
    Tue 9th November 2004 - 3:00PM

    Pointwise convergence of harmonic functions

    S. Gardiner
    Tue 9th November 2004 - 3:00PM

    A Harnack type inequality for superharmonic functions

    M. Hanley
    Tue 9th November 2004 - 4:20PM

    PDEs with singular potentials

    J. Stalker
    Mon 15th November 2004 - 2:30PM

    Examples of quantized causality

    W. Werner (U. Munster)
    Tue 16th November 2004 - 4:00PM

    Isometries on triples

    M. Mackey
    Tue 23rd November 2004 - 3:00PM

    Beginners guide to option pricing II

    M. Meehan
    Tue 23rd November 2004 - 4:20PM

    Analytic perturbations of generalised Julia sets

    M. Klimek (Uppsala)
    Tue 14th December 2004 - 3:00PM


    Archive: 2000 - 2001 - 2002 - 2003 - 2004 - 2005 - 2006 - 2007 - 2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017 - 2018 - 2019 - 2020 - 2021 -


    Submit a seminar